Privacy Policy

HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. Realtor

Privacy Policy

Your personal privacy is of the utmost importance to us here at HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. Since we are deeply committed to protecting the security and welfare of all of our clients, our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of every visitor to our company web site as well. The purpose of this policy is to provide you with a description of the type of information we collect on our website and how we use that information.

To help you better understand how we collect and use information collected on our website, we have provided the following summary of our online information practices:

Obtaining Your Consent to Collect Your Information:

HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. does not collect individually identifiable data on users from our website unless you choose to give it to us via an electronic mail message. When you do choose to give us your information, we keep it confidential.

There are a number of ways we collect your information on our website. You offer us your personal information when you:

……….- Contact an agent directly via email on our Our Staff page
……….- make a general inquiry to the office via email on our Contact Us page
……….- request more information on a property from a specific property page
……….- request a market evaluation on your property by filling in our convenient online form
……….- request to be added to our company mailing list to receive newsletters and periodic market/sales updates

By using any of these services, you automatically consent to the collection and use of your personal information by HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. as described in this policy. Where required by law, an acknowledgement of that consent will be included in the form you are asked to complete. It is important to note that you may withdraw your consent at any time simply by emailing us. If you do not give consent, or you later withdraw it, you may not be able to receive certain services that rely on the collection and use of personal information.

IP Addresses:

When you visit our website, we collect some basic statistical information that does not identify you as an individual user. This includes the amount of traffic visiting the site, which pages are visited and for how long, which search engines the visitors are using to get to our site, and what ISP they are using. We use the information we collect to improve the quality of our web site, enhance or tailor the information we offer, and make your experience on our site as valuable and efficient as possible. None of this information is ever disclosed to third parties. It is kept strictly confidential.

Using Your Information Only for Disclosed Purpose:

Personal information gathered from our site (such as name, email, street address, phone numbers, property information/needs, or any personal financial details) will only be used for the purpose intended. When you indicate that you wish to receive a product or service from HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd., or when you contact one of our employees or sales representatives, we only use the data needed for you to receive what you have indicated/requested. Your information is never shared with or sold to third parties unless you have given us implied or expressed consent to do so.

Security – Protecting Your Information:

HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. is serious about security. Each employee, sales representative or contract worker associated with this office who has access to personal client information has been trained to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and has signed an acknowledgement that they will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Code of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). Any breach of this policy will result in termination and/or the pressing of criminal charges where there are grounds.

Our office computer system uses a combination of software and hardware designed to protect against unauthorized entry and loss, theft, or misuse of personal information. Although we make every effort to protect personal information by using passwords on our network, no computer system is immune from hackers and others who might misuse information. We are, therefore, not responsible for any breach of security that is beyond our reasonable control.

Third Party Service Providers:

From time to time, third parties provide some of the services on our website. Please be aware that these parties may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We encourage you to review any privacy policies or notices posted by those service providers.

Links to Other Web Sites:

This website contains hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other that HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. Please be aware that when you click on links that take you to third-party web sites, you will be subject to their respective privacy policy. While HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. supports the protection of privacy on the Internet, HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site.

Modifications to Our Policy:

By using our web site, you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this policy. HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. reserves the right to update or modify this privacy policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. So that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it, we recommend that you review this page regularly.

Disclosure by Law:

HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. may disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by law or belief that such action is necessary to 1) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with governmental orders, court orders, or legal process served on HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd.; 2) protect and defend the property or rights of HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd.

Questions? Need More Info?

If you have questions or concerns about our company privacy policy, please contact our company Privacy Officer, Al Boucher (Broker & Owner) directly at al@alboucherrealestate.ca

If you would like more information, please see our Company Privacy Policy brochure (available in Adobe PDF format) or our office copy of the Privacy Code of the Canadian Real Estate Association (available in Adobe PDF format)

For more information on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), please see the act posted in its entirety on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca

We do make our best efforts to give you complete & accurate info on properties we show you; however, we have to rely for much of that info on vendors & other parties. We must therefore present the above info to you with the understanding that we cannot guarantee the property will be exactly as described, or the info we pass on to you will be accurate and correct. We do not assume responsibility for any errors herein.
© 2017 HomeLife – Al Boucher Real Estate Ltd. Brokerage               Hosting & Design by Bear Web Development